Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video file info?

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have video files in the format MTS. I can open and play it using VLC.
How can I see information on these videos such as what the aspect is, the resolution, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
artsec earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533416
Hello,

Please open the video with VLC. Then, go to "Tools" and then select " Media Information". In "Media Information" you can see all the information such as Codec Details with resolution and frame rate,  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36539522
Hi, alternatively you can use a utility like Gspot to display lots of information about video files.
0