[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server - SELECT Query to concat the few columns

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
SELECT col1, col2,col3,col4,col5 FROM tablename

All columns data type are integer

I wrote this following statement, but any of the column has NULL value, I get empty string which is incorrect result.

SELECT (convert(nvarchar(10),col1) + ',' +convert(nvarchar(10),col2)+ ',' +convert(nvarchar(10),col3)+ ',' +convert(nvarchar(10),col4)+ ',' +convert(nvarchar(10),col5)) as colstring FROM tablename


How to concat all columns and make it one string? If any of the column value is NULL, do not include that?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:andrishelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 500 total points
ID: 36531754

SELECT CAST(ISNULL(col1,'') as nvarchar(10)) + CAST(ISNULL(col2,'') as nvarchar(10)) + CAST(ISNULL(col3,'') as nvarchar(10)) + CAST(ISNULL(col4,'') as nvarchar(10))
FROM tablename
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hyphenpipe
hyphenpipe earned 500 total points
ID: 36531755
SELECT (convert(nvarchar(10),isnull(col, '')1) + ',' +convert(nvarchar(10),isnull(col2,''))+ ',' +convert(nvarchar(10),isnull(col3, ''))+ ',' +convert(nvarchar(10),isnull(col4, ''))+ ',' +convert(nvarchar(10),isnull(col5, ''))) as colstring FROM tablename
0