Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple SharePoint Group Owners

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I've set up a sharepoint site for our team to use at work and am having problems restricting access for group membership permissions.

We have several user groups and would like to restrict the people who can add members to the group to a select few members (Rather than the whole group or just one person). I've tried selecting the "Admin" group - but this isn't in the GAL so SP rejects it as a valid user.

I then went down the route of setting up a global group, but when I selected it as the owner of the group, I got an error saying that "a global group cannot be the owner of a sharepoint group".

That being the case - how do I solve my problem I.E allow only 3 people to edit the membership of a sharepoint group. ?

Any help you can offer will be appreciated.

Thanks

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:bedsingar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
abhitrig earned 2000 total points
ID: 36532050
Can you try adding your global AD group to a SharePoint group and then add the SharePoint group as the owner?
Also try creating a new SP group, say GrpOwner and add the users explicitly to the group. Then use this group as the owner of the other group?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36534033
Hi,
1. Go to Site permission
2. Open  your SharepoitGroup
3. Click on settings >> Go to Group settings
4. Here you will find a option.
"Who can edit the membership of the group?"  
 
 Group Owner  
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36534040
Hi,
1. Go to Site permission
2. Open  your SharepoitGroup
3. Click on settings >> Go to Group settings
4. Here you will find a option.
               "Who can edit the membership of the group?"  
 
                 Group Owner   Group Member

Select Group Owner and make the 3 users owners of that group that you want them to edit the member ship

Regards,
Ramkisan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bedsingar
ID: 36549252
Thank for your response, I thought I had already tried creating a new group and assigning that as the group list owner, but it seems to have worked so obviously I hadn't!

Thanks for your help

Josh
0