Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Upgarde

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We are soon going to be having a company wide roll out of the latest version of windows and office package and in anticipation of it coming I wanted to ask what the main differences are between the 2003 Version of Office and the latest distribution? (2010 I think)

Basically we want to make sure we test all of our key systems, macros etc on the 1 test system we have been given before the full roll out hits us.

What sort of changes should we expect that may prevent our VBA scripts etc running?

Thanks

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:bedsingar
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft Access MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531818
For the most part, vba is the same.  However, you need to get used to the concept of Trusted Locations for your dbs in the A2010 environment - a folder designated (from within A2010) as Trusted.  Otherwise, VBA will essentially not run.

I would suggest reviewing the material in the links below:

Access 2010 Migration Guide:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/access/archive/2010/09/07/download-the-free-access-2010-migration-guide.aspx

Access 2010 Object Model Changes Since Earlier Versions
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee836189%28office.14%29.aspx

Introduction to Access 2010 security
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/introduction-to-access-2010-security-HA010341741.aspx

Access 2010 Development
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/ff621506.aspx

Upgrading Solutions to Office 2010 with Application Compatibility Tools and Guidance
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/ee722033.aspx

Transitioning Your Existing Access Applications to Access 2007 (And A2010)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb203849.aspx

mx

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 36532410
Personally I would hold off as long as possible before migrating to a newer version of Excel. We recently migrated and the learning curve is steep for the end users and I think it breaks more than it fixes, frankly I think its been a step backwards for Microsoft.

I've not seen the spinning wheel/hourglass since we used Windows 98... it locks up just about as frequently also.

Just my 2 cents worth...

NG,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bedsingar
ID: 36559065
Thanks I'll sift through those links and hopefulyl we can cover our bases.

Cheers

Josh
0