?
Solved

PHP install mcrypt

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I need to install mcrypt for my server and I was told by the server company that I should pay them to install it if I do not know what I am doing... would there be any hazards in just using this code:

yum install php-mcrypt

I would love any pointers.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Darude1234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532914
That should be ok.
Also after installation of the extention check your php configuration
Don't know exactly where redhat/fedora stores the php-config files but normally it's something like: /etc/php5/conf.d
In that file scroll to the following line and remove the ; in the beginning to enable it.

extention=mcrypt.so

Open in new window


If the extention doesn't exist you probably need to upgrade your php version.
More information about mcrypt can be found here.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:boon86
boon86 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534543
if you use whm/cpanel you will need to install it using easyapache that
can be found inside your whm panel.

if you use other server you can simply type:

yum install php-mcrypt

Open in new window


then restart your apache/httpd to get the result.
there is no harm by typing yum install php-mcrypt

Hope that help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 36536654
Thanks for the help, I did install it and now it will not let me create a mysql user?

I just contacted my server guys and they fixed it for me.

Thanks
0