Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change default URL rails 2

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
rails 2.3 app, the index is example.com/

for seo i want the home page URL to be example.com/something how do i use routes.rb to make this happpen?
0
Comment
Question by:depassion
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Doades earned 1000 total points
ID: 36531927
Something like this:

map.root :controller => welcome', :action => 'index'
0
 

Author Comment

by:depassion
ID: 36531935
i already have

 map.root :controller => 'info', :action => "index"

that makes example.com/ how to i add the /something?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Doades
ID: 36531960
So when you first boot or access your site on example.com you want it to redirect to example.com/something?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:depassion
ID: 36531986
yeah i think so, i just want to add a keyword into the URL for SEO optimization.

example.com/something is the same as example.com/ with this:

map.something "/something", :controller => 'info', :action => "index"

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Doades
ID: 36532033
OK, so (sorry if I'm missing something!) can't you just use those two routes?

map.root :controller => 'info', :action => "index"
map.something "/something", :controller => 'info', :action => "index"

So, http://example.com/  goes to controller 'index' action 'welcome' and if people type http://example.com/something it still goes to controller 'index' action 'welcome'?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:JESii
JESii earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533477
To clarify: is "something" a page that you have created yourself and is it different from the "index" page? Or is it a controller called "something" that you want to create?

What do you want to put on that page and why do you want it to be separate? Since you mention "seo", I'm guess that the word "something" is key to your site... right?

So. Create a controller called "something", add an action/page called "index", then do a
     map.something "/something", :controller => 'something', :action => "index"
similar to what #doades mentioned earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:depassion
ID: 36535512
there is no difference in the /something compared to the home page. Maybe all i need to do is submit the URL to google as www.example.com/something as the home page.

yeah the "something" keyword is just for SEO.

getting keywords in the URL as much as possible helps with SEO
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JESii
ID: 36537835
Fine. Then the suggestion to map "/something" to whatever you want your home page to be is the way to go.
0