[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy To Next Blank Line

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I get a runtime error 1004 “Select method of Range class failed” on this line.
Cells(NextRow, 1).Select

I have included a file.

Any help would be appreciated.


Public Sub CopyRows()
   Sheets("Sheet1").Select
    ' Find the last row of data
    FinalRow = Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row
    ' Loop through each row
    For x = 2 To FinalRow
        ' Decide if to copy based on column H
        ThisValue = Cells(x, 8).Value
        If ThisValue = "ir" Then
            Cells(x, 1).Resize(1, 8).Copy
            Sheets("a").Select
            NextRow = Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row + 1
            Cells(NextRow, 1).Select
            ActiveSheet.Paste
            Sheets("Sheet1").Select
        ElseIf ThisValue = "RR" Then
            Cells(x, 1).Resize(1, 33).Copy
            Sheets("b").Select
            NextRow = Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row + 1
            Cells(NextRow, 1).Select
            ActiveSheet.Paste
            Sheets("Sheet1").Select
        End If
    Next x

End Sub

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
CopyRows
End Sub

Open in new window

Copy-NextBlankRow.xls
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36532002
All that Selecting isn't making it clear what's active when.

Try this which basically does the same but doesn't use Select or Activate.

Option Explicit

Public Sub CopyRows()
Dim wsSrc As Worksheet
Dim wsA As Worksheet
Dim wsB As Worksheet
Dim NextRow As Long
Dim FinalRow As Long
Dim X As Long
Dim ThisValue

    Set wsSrc = Sheets("Sheet1")

    Set wsA = Sheets("A")
    Set wsB = Sheets("B")

    FinalRow = wsSrc.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row

    ' Loop through each row
    For X = 2 To FinalRow
        ' Decide if to copy based on column H
        ThisValue = wsSrc.Cells(X, 8).Value

        If ThisValue = "ir" Then

            NextRow = wsA.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row + 1

            wsSrc.Cells(X, 1).Resize(1, 8).Copy wsA.Cells(NextRow, 1)
        ElseIf ThisValue = "RR" Then
            NextRow = wsB.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row + 1

            wsSrc.Cells(X, 1).Resize(1, 33).Copy wsB.Cells(NextRow, 1)


        End If
    Next X

End Sub

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
    CopyRows
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
grogman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36532067
Or another really simple fix: replace  this line:

Cells(NextRow, 1).Select

with this line:

ActiveSheet.Cells(NextRow, 1).Select
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 36532134
Thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36532195
Sorry if the code I posted was a bit too much, but you really should avoid using Select.
0