Solved

RELATED:  How do I structure this drop down correctly w/regex?

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Kaufmed & Experts,

I have attempted to structure this statement, however I am having an issue with the lookahead.  How do I fix this?

Thanks for your help!!



Original source:

<select name="SKU_0" size="1" onchange="javascript:ChangeItemId(document.form1.varitemid_0,document.form1.SKU_0);">
 
                                                                    <option value="BSC11" selected>Black
                                                                    <option value="BSC12" >Blue
                                                                    <option value="BSC13" >Red
                                                                    <option value="BSC14" >Green
                                                                    <option value="BSC15 >Yellow
                                                                    <option value="BSC16" >Gray
                                                                </select>







preg_match_all('%<option value="(.*?)" ?=(selected)>([a-zA-Z]{10})%',$buffer,$matches39,PREG_SET_ORDER);
								

foreach ($matches39 as $val39) {

$option1=$val39[1];
$option2=$val39[2];
$option3=$val39[3];
$option4=$val39[4];
$option5=$val39[5];
$option6=$val39[6];
$option7=$val39[7];
$option8=$val39[8];

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rlb1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36531981
Can you clarify what it is you are trying to capture?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
ID: 36532766
I'm guessing you want something like this, which captures the value and the option description:
preg_match_all('#<option value="([^"]*)"\s*(?:selected)?>([a-zA-Z]{1,10})#',$sourcestring,$matches);

Output:
    [0] => Array
        (
            [0] => <option value="BSC11" selected>Black
            [1] => <option value="BSC12" >Blue
            [2] => <option value="BSC13" >Red
            [3] => <option value="BSC14" >Green
            [4] => <option value="BSC16" >Gray
        )

    [1] => Array
        (
            [0] => BSC11
            [1] => BSC12
            [2] => BSC13
            [3] => BSC14
            [4] => BSC16
        )

    [2] => Array
        (
            [0] => Black
            [1] => Blue
            [2] => Red
            [3] => Green
            [4] => Gray
        )
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
ID: 36532772
I'd also recommend adding the i pattern modifier to ignore case, and make it more robust:

preg_match_all('#<option value="([^"]*)"\s*(?:selected)?>([a-zA-Z]{1,10})#i',$sourcestring,$matches);
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:rlb1
ID: 36533378
Thank you for your help Terry & Kaufmed!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36533519
I can't in good conscience accept points for my comment...  Terry's really the one who got you sorted out, though I appreciate the gesture  = )
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlb1
ID: 36533537
Kaufmed,  you and Terry have been exceptionally good to me on EE!  Thanks for helping me learn this stuff!!
0