Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asnwer phone in the computer with Panasonic KX-TVM50BX

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My boss is crazy, he wants to answer his office phone in his Mac computer, why?, he dosen´t cares, he just wants to answer his phone from his computer, can this be achivable?, is there a hardware that can recieve phone signal and then send it to the computer?, all he wants is to use his bluetooth on the phone. what do you recommend?

I know this model of Panasonic is not network ready....
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36532092
If the Panasonic is not networkable I dont see how this would work. I have attached the manual for you to read. It looks like it is possiable only if the device is connected to the lan..

Link to manual   http://www.csportal.panasonic-la.com/DESCARGASPLA/PLA/CENTRALES/CORREO/6%20PUERTOS/KX-TVM50BX/MANUAL%20DE%20USUARIO/Installation_Manual.pdf

I hope this helps!

    Dusty
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 36533254
I think you can pair a cell phone Bluetooth device to a PC, and some devices will allow you to see the incoming call (some with caller ID) on screen, I have not yet seen a regular office phone that supports blue tooth, but I have not looked. As far as a MAC it is most likely the same.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 36718912
Thank you,
as I was looking through Panasonic phone models, I noticed the new models have bluetooth integrated, so we placed a bluetooth integrated phone on his office and now he can answers directly through his bluetooth device.

Thank you for everthing,
0