?
Solved

2GB NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Video  in Dell R710 Server

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Does anyone use such a video card with Dell R710 server?  how can make we sure they are compatible?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36533071
Yes, it is compatible.

The 2GB NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Video specs state that its PCIe 2.0 compatible. You should have no problem using this card on that board. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535088
Hi,

I believe the server only has X8 and x4 slots and not a PCIe x 16 slot which the Quadro 4000 requires?

You will either need a x1, x4 or x8 card or an adapter to allow a x16 card to plug into a x8 slot - http://www.adexelec.com/pciexp.htm#PEXP4-SX-4/1

Are you looking for GPU computing or terminal services type functions?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536541
After going back and reviewing, Rob is correct. The specs for that board are listed kind of ignorantly on Dell's website and I misread the way they listed the I/O slots. So, it only has:

Two x8 slots (PCIe 2.0)
Two x4 slots (PCIe 2.0)
One x4 Storage slot

So, your card will not run in those slots. You need to find something with at least one single 16x PCIe (2.0) slot on it or change your option for gpu's.  Sorry for the confusion and hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 36580491
RobMobility:

I am looking for GPU processing as well as a robust machine with redundant hardware and 32 GB  of RAM and more.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 36709558
Thanks
0