Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local Administrator Password

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I removed a Windows 2003 Server from the domain and I cannot login locally because I cannot remember what is the password. Is there any way to reset it? I tried 2 programs and but they were looking for scsi drivers for the disks.
Or is there any way to make it rejoin the domain? That way I can log in as the domain administrator and reset the password myself.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sergios77
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532128
Did you try Offline NT Password & Registry Editor?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532288
Download the following http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ burn it or write it to a thumb drive.  Then boot from it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sergios77
ID: 36534203
I finally managed to get the password with the help of a former IT person who used to work here but thank you for your fast responses!
0