[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Who deleted folder in a shared mailbox (EX'10)

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One sub folder in shared exchange mailbox is shared between many employees all with full access. Someone accidentally deleted it today. First of all all emails were restored, the only remaining question is who did it?

How do I find out who did it?

Appreciate any help.

Exchange 2010 STD.
0
Comment
Question by:Coffinated
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 36532203
With employees having full control its going to be hard. Try looking in the system Logs.

If you knew about when this event occured you could look at the security logs to find out who logged in at that time. This will help narrow the search down then go ask the employee(s)


 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 36532731
Everyone was logged in and working within the office. It occurred at 2:12pm +/- 1 minute. Nobody admitted to it, perhaps whoever did it was unaware of it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533534
The only way you are going to be able to tell is if you had audit logging enabled
0