Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to delete the file kept open on the machine from the server on shared drive

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Please help me in finding the solution.

How can I delete a file kept open by a user on his computer from shared drive?
I am rearranging the folders and need to delete some files that, but they are kept open by the users on their machine. We are using Server 2008.
please advise, its a bit URGENT.

Regards,
Fahad
0
Comment
Question by:Fahad30
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 2000 total points
ID: 36532201
You can kill the user session. You must use the MMC storage & share management. On your right, you have to run "Manage open files".. so, you can kill user session on your files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:junkymail1
ID: 36532226
Unlocker is a very useful freeware that will allow you to unlock any files that are currently in use by Windows. We have used it at our facility to close files on a shared folder and it works great.  You can get it here:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36532308
Excellent, on target.

Thank you very much

Fahad
0