Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Hard Drive Expansion

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I have a server with a single hard drive (100Gb) on a Windows 2003 Server.  I need to add additional space to the drive but I run Windows Office 2010 Sharepoint Workspace and can't control where the files are stored.

What would be the best way to expand the available storage.  Adding another drive (D) won't work and adding external drives won't either since I can't control where the files are stored.  I need to expand Drive C.  I thought about adding a RAID card and putting together a RAID 1 array.

Suggestions????
0
Comment
Question by:myarboro
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 500 total points
ID: 36532570
I think the best way is to add an internal disk (RAID array) and to use the diskpart utility to expand your disk. You can read this to have more information :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590/en-us
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36532625
It's VERY DANGEROUS running a server without RAID.  

Setup a RAID - software RAID if you must.  Then add two MORE hard drives.  If you take sharepoint offline you should be able to create a junction on the drive and "mount" the new RAID 1 drive on the folder name where everything was stored and copy all the data back to the drive.  You've just expanded the "folder" without expanding the drive and done it much more quickly and safely.
0