Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Return Standardized Address Fields

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a tool or code that will allow me to pass in an address and will return the fields in a standardized format.  For example:  1001 E RIVER RD is the address I pass in.  I need the following fields returned:
<addr #> <prefix type> <prefix direction> <street name only> <suffix type> <suffix direction>
My example would be broken down as:
<1001>  <> <E> <RIVER> <RD> <>
Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:MEINMEL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 1336 total points
ID: 36532388
I've had good success with the Melissa Data Address Object for this type of functionality.  Not a free solution though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEINMEL
ID: 36532415
Interesting!  I will keep this in mind.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 664 total points
ID: 36533042
That seems like it would be very difficult and error prone. Not sure there is a good way to do this, at least speaking from SQL/database perspective. May be able to do something in code using some library that first fully distinguishes the address using some api like say for a map. Since that will typically return the data in the same format, you take advantage of the maps capability to search for string that may be a bit off the standard and have it put the corrected address for you...wish I had an example, but just a thought.

The issue is, consider:

1001 N E RIVER PLACE RD SW
1001 NE RIVER PLACE #100

In one, PLACE is the suffix while in the other it is part of the street name. Additionally, split direction may not be parsed correctly or an apartment/suite # tacked on at the end may be misinterpreted for a direction on suffix.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Gordon
Christopher Gordon earned 1336 total points
ID: 36533512
I've been working on systems with address break out requirements for a very long time.  You can spend a LOT of time using T-SQL to break out the information and get maybe 80 percent of the way there (which isn't very good!)  

PO Box is another example of a gotcha (which also doesn't follow the most common pattern of (House Number Street Name Suite Number in Address Line 1).

PO Box
P.O. Box
P O Box
Post Office Box

Even Street Names themselves can have different VALID variations:

1234 MLK Boulevard #43
1234 Martin Luther King Blvd #43
1234 E MLK Blvd #43.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MEINMEL
ID: 36543602
We use Esri ArcGIS/ArcObjects and last night I found an interface, ISimpleStandardization, that returns the standardized parts of an address even if the address is not valid in the map data.  
Thank you for the responses!
0