Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Single Quote with Double Quote in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2011-09-13
14
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I have string like  john'King, whenever I tried to Insert/Update my query fails. Due to single quote in the string, I need to replace all my single quote with double.


Thanks,
ASPDEV
0
Comment
Question by:ASPDEV
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dwe761
ID: 36532362
Something like this:

update [YourTable]
set [YourField]= replace([YourField], '','''')
where patindex('',[YourField]) <>0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dwe761
ID: 36532427
Actually, I had better luck with CharIndex on this one and you need 4 single quotes rather than 2:

update [YourTable]
set [YourField]= replace([YourField], '','''')
where charindex('''',[YourField]) <>0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 36532486
I tried both , it didn't work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36532511
what do you have in table and what column are you trying to update?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dwe761 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36532512
So sorry, just trying to go too fast:
Use this instead.

The REPLACE command must have 4 single quotes and then 6 single quotes
The WHERE clause must have 4 single quotes:

update [YourTable]
set [YourField]= REPLACE ([YourField], '''','''''')
WHERE charindex('''',[YourField]) <>0
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36532528
post your query... if you are creating sql in your app like

sql = "update mytable set full_name = '" & full_name & "' where id = " & id

then you should modify it like

sql = "update mytable set full_name = '" & replace(full_name,"'","''") & "' where id = " & id


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 36532533
Are you using dynamic SQL to update the database?  Would you be able to post your update code?  You should be allowed to put a single quote into the database.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36532538
looks like insufficient info here... without related code, everybody will waste time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 36532573
Okay,

I 'm trying to update table [EMP] with field [NAME] as per above request..

TABLE-EMP

NAME          
----------
JOHN 'King
GREY 'JOEL
KIMS 'LEE


I need like this

NAME
------
JOHN ''KING
GREY "JOEL
KIMS "LEE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dwe761
ID: 36532586
My last query will do that.  Just replace it with your table name and your field name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 36532597
dwe761:,

I tried you sql statement :

update [YourTable]
set [YourField]= REPLACE ([YourField], '''','''''')
WHERE charindex('''',[YourField]) <>0

Now it again updates all the records, which already updated with double quotes to 2X Double quotes..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36532612
look at this:

declare @name varchar(100)='Hain''Kurt';
select @name, REPLACE(@name,'''','''''')

Hain'Kurt      Hain''Kurt

what query are you using...

update myTable set name = replace(name,'''','''''')
where name <> replace(name,'''','''''')

should work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 36532616

Okay, finally this worked

update [YourTable]
set [YourField]= REPLACE ([YourField], '''','"')
WHERE charindex('''',[YourField]) <>0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 36532623
Thanks.
0