Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot do Windows updates, error 8024402F

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
this a fresh install to a new computer, everything works fine except this. i have tried stopping and restarting windows updates with no avail, also i renamed the software distribution folder but the same folder reappears after i start windows updates.

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:eddymel
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532364
Run the System Update Readiness tool


http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532375
If needed, other versions here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eddymel
ID: 36532636
Hi dstewartjr, i have installed the hotfixes that you sent me but nothing happens after the program finishes, i have restarted the computer to check but still the same problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533308
Ok, then try the steps here


http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=836941
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 332 total points
ID: 36533393
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B971058&x=24&y=14

OR

Check if any security is applied on the router. Like, Filter Active X is enabled. Try disable it.
Any feature to block compressed files is turned ON. Turn it OFF

Try disable the Windows Defender and then update.
Also, try connect the internet cable directly to the computer (bpass router) if possible and see if that helps.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 332 total points
ID: 36534152
Uninstall your security software..reboot and then check windows updates

If possible upload checksur.log.





Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TraJohnson
TraJohnson earned 336 total points
ID: 36535648
Did you try installing the latest root certificate update on the machine?  That can prevent windows updates from working also.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=26609
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eddymel
ID: 36536173
i have try all of your suggestions and so far none of them has worked, im thinking to check the registry and see what i find. thanks for all your help and if you have more suggestion please let me know
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:eddymel
ID: 36550941
the reason im awarding everyone the points is because your suggestions were ok, the reason why windows updates isn't working is because a crack was used to activate windows, that in time, screw up the system not letting me go through with the updates.
0