Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What URLs does kindle need access to?

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hello,

We are setting up a WIFI network for students to use with their Kindles. We want to block everything but those sites needed for the kindle to operate. We have setup this network and configured our firewall to allow *.amazon.com. We are still having trouble though with registering new kindles and downloading archived items. Does anyone know what additional URLs or IP addresses we need to allow for the Kindles to work?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:HumeJoel
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 36532791
I'm sure its a boat load of addresses. I would contact Amazon or traffic sniff your AP and see where they are trying to connect.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545427
Not sure what type of filtering you are doing, but you may need to write the exception as *.amazon.com/* to add the wildcard to the end as well. If that does not work, your going to have to take jjmartineziii's advice and contact Amazon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HumeJoel
ID: 36563459
I was missing the * on the end of our filter. Seems to have cleared up now.

Thanks!
0