Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

differences between jquery,dojo, extjs

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to know differences between jquery,dojo, extjs. What are advantages, disadvantages, uses of them. When, why, how we use them. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 36533245
jquery : most used, fastest, lot of cookers, huge amount of plugins ready to use
dojo : strong & complete API, good widget, cool community
extjs : high level API, enterprise widget, "pluggable"

if you want to make or add functionality to a basic website quickly go to jQuery
if you want to build enterprise applications go to extjs
if you want to make a professional website go to dojo

jquery is easy to learn and if you need to do something you will propably find a jquery plugin for (buggy or not)
dojo is well documented, a widget work better than a plugin
with extjs I think you need a long leaning to work with all the components
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jjperezaguinaga earned 1200 total points
ID: 36546077
Greetings gudii9,

I would like to add that Jquery is probably the most popular javascript library right now;  there’s a chance that if you are thinking about developing an application with javascript you would pick Jquery as there’s more people that can provide you support.

Jquery and Jquery UI (http://jqueryui.com/) provides you any kind of animations, events and triggers that you can need for a simple web app. I know many admin panels that are powered by jquery and they look really professional. Jquery library is under MIT license, which taking apart all the legal jargon with it, it means that you can develop and application with jQuery and charge for it without paying a penny. jQuery rakes only a couple of Kbs in your webpage.

Since a year, Jquery also provides functionality to mobile (http://jquerymobile.com/)  so if you know how to use jQuery you can learn to develop mobile applications really fast. jQuery UI provides you with widgets, calendars, slides, triggers, I mean, everything that can be possible be in a web app.
In the other hand ExtJs doesn’t have as many developers as jQuery, but it’s still quite a powerful library. I’ll dare to say that it’s even more powerful than jQuery, since it has way more applications than jQuery; ExtJs examples range from Image editors, to Mailing Clients, full Desktop Web Apps… you name it, and ExtJs has it. It’s quite heavy (even stripped getting to use some widget ExtJs can take some Mgbs), and the learning curve is quite steep, especially if you don’t get javascript a lot  (jQuery is easier to learn).

ExtJs requires a developer license although it has a Dual License option. However, if you want to create a commercial application using ExtJs, you will have to pay for it. The support is good when you start paying, but something you will find bugs that will take some time to get fixed.

ExtJs is a Sencha product, so if you want to use other Sencha product such as Sencha Touch (mobile) , Ext GWT or Sencha Animator, then ExtJs the way to go since you will have experience with the product and the company.

I suggest you to review what you are looking for before researching what tools are available; you know what they say, if you have a hammer everything looks like a nail. Both jQuery and ExtJs are excellent tools, but you should use the one that fits your project best.

Hope it helps,
Best regards,
-JJ

P.S. You probably noticed that I didn’t mention Dojo. I had never used it, and I had never had the need. I guess you can get an option out of that.
0