Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update button MISSING! add printer dialog - Windows 7 Pro SP1 64 bit - please give it back

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Incredible. Billy Bob plays a blinder on this one.

Ive searched google etc, and truly coming up with nothing workable on this one.

Adding a printer , produces a dialog where it offers the user to selecta printer manufacturer, device OR HAVE DISK, button.  

Normally there is also a WINDOWS UPDATE button.  Not on two of our laptops.  

We have three identical laptops (hp probooks) with win7 pro at SP1 64 bit.

For some time i was unable to provide reliability for accessing our old HP4000 Laser jet, the HP drivers on the HP site, simply didnt work consistently (HP UNIVERSAL DRIVER PIECE OF C**P), until i was advised to change the driver, and select the WINDOWS UPDATE button.  i did this 2 months ago on one of the three laptops, and it worked perfectly, i was able to select the printer and it installed the correct driver and life has been good since.

I have now supplied two of the same laptops, identical, however, the WINDOWS UPDATE button is not visible at all and hence i cannot install the printer as req'd.

Google search shows half a dozen similiar cases, so i know i am not alone, but the fixes for those (and there are very few) make no difference to my case.

What gives?

Any ideas?

Best

D

0
Comment
Question by:davesheppard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36532632
Hi,

WHy you don't try to download & install the HP Driver for HP 4000 for Win 7 64 bits. Simply download it from HP website : http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=14952&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=25474&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063

When Windows use  "Windows Update", it will simply download the "Universal driver" for this old printer. Do it manually :)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 750 total points
ID: 36532669
If your end-users are happy with the driver that is on the one laptop that did work properly, you can copy the driver folder from that machine and install it on the other two.  The central driver store is located here:

C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\

For a more in-depth explanation regarding the central driver store, this EE community article can provide you with some additional perspective:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3708-Automating-Hardware-Installation-in-Vista-and-Windows-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesheppard
ID: 36535050
MOREAU37 -:

I have tried the HP published driver, and it simply refuses to play ball.  Where as running via the Windows update "feature" installed, quite possibly, the identical driver, and it works seamlessly.

There is a bug here, and the HP universal driver is a retrograde step in HPs development.

Run5k -:

The end users are happy, i shall explore this and see if i can somehow move said drivers, ive always found print drivers somewhat cryptic in terms of file names and so on but lets see what these articles yield...  thanks for your advice...


Anyone-:

Where has this damn button gone?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesheppard
ID: 36535191
AS it happens, the windows update does NOT dowload the UNIversal driver. it downloads a specific driver for that model.

I lifted the working drivers from the file repositry pointed to by Run-5k.

This didnt actually work first time round, but strangely, after it failing to work, guess what?.  The windows update button appeared!.

I was then able to select the printer via thatand hey presto.

Deffo a bug of some sort between hp and MS.

Thanks for all your input folks.
0