Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7&8 dropdown not working properly

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My page is working in Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Opera, but the pull-down menu in IE8 is disappearing when the "Main" is hovered,  and in IE7 the pull-downs are not displaying in the correct place.

http://insurance.illinois.gov/newdefault2/newdefaultflat3.asp
0
Comment
Question by:smitty62
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 36533330
Change the javascript code as shown below.
<script>
    	$(document).ready(function(){
		$(this).find(".menu_area").show();
		$("#featured > ul").tabs({fx:{opacity: "toggle"}}).tabs("rotate", 5000, true);
	
 	
	$(".FaceBookBtn").hover(function() {
		$(this).attr("src","images/FaceBookLarge.png");
			}, function() {
		$(this).attr("src","images/FaceBook.png");
	  });

	$(".RSSBtn").hover(function() {
		$(this).attr("src","images/RSSLarge.png");
			}, function() {
		$(this).attr("src","images/RSS.png");
	  });


	$(".TwitterBtn").hover(function() {
		$(this).attr("src","images/TwitterLarge.png");
			}, function() {
		$(this).attr("src","images/Twitter.png");
	  });


	$(".YouTubeBtn").hover(function() {
		$(this).attr("src","images/YouTubeLarge.png");
			}, function() {
		$(this).attr("src","images/YouTube.png");
	  });
    });
  </script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36536022
The javascript is for the buttons at the very top.  The problem is the dropdown bars "Main  Documentation Programs Consumers Companies Producers"  which is done in CSS.

In IE7 the dropdowns are not expanding in the correct place directly beneath the category, and in IE8 the dropdown is disappearing if the mouse is over the "Mai"  part of "Main".

http://insurance.illinois.gov/newdefault2/newdefaultflat3.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548929
Seems to be working fine in IE7 and 8.

Did you fix this already?
0