Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebSphere JVM Startup

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Wonder if anybody can tell how can I find who started the WebSphere Application server. There are traces in SystemOut.log about who stopped the JVM, but start-up traces doesn't show the admin user id who initiated the start-up. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sai1319
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36533171
ps -ef|grep java
you can find the user who owns the process

windows: in task manager, you can find the owner of java process
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 200 total points
ID: 36533209
Since the start*.[bat|sh] command scripts actually launch another process that actually executes the Application Server, you may need to investigate the use of auditing:

Auditing the security infrastructure
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v7r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/welcome_nd.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36535652
Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day
0