[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

type problem , windows seven , office

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have this problem , i have windows seven on my laptop , i can not type anything in office word.
and when i open Internet Explorer and i press forexample V on my keyboard , then the map favorites opens up .

I dont know how to fix this

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532737
Just to double-check, have you already tried swapping out your keyboard to ensure that it isn't hardware-related?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532762
It sounds like a key may be stuck - try tapping the CTRL and ALT keys to make sure they are not stuck down
0