Solved

Get IP address and host name from excal file

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had a list of urls in excel file. how can I get IP addresses and host name from this urls ?
0
Comment
Question by:HLUSUNSEN
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36532763
Taken at face value, they are just URL's so will not have IP addresses in them. IP addresses are resolved after the URL is activated.

You need to activate the URL in a browser window, and from there, you could do a lookup on the name to get an IP address.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36532777
i guess one manuall way is to just ping the url and get the ip address for each one..

but that might take a while...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HLUSUNSEN
ID: 36533020
Instead of manually sort them out, is that possible to run a VB script in excel file and get answer? Can anyone supply me a VB script for this ?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36533081
A URL is a locator to *find* the IP address. So it would have to a fairly complete "whois" lookup VB script to do such a thing. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
m4trix earned 500 total points
ID: 36533191
I adapted the code from here:
http://www.breakingpar.com/bkp/home.nsf/0/87256B280015193F87256CA300788B6E
and it works perfectly.  I have to give full credit to the author from that site.

iplookup.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37087217
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0