Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 cleanup database

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

out mail server is about to be full.
Now i want to backup  the old mails (before 2010) to the backup server .

is it possible to  export the old mails to an new database without getting a down time from the current database.


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36532780
Yes if you have Exchange 2003 Enterprise

No if you have Exchange 2003 Standard.

You can always Export mail to .PST files on the local PC's which would make space available in the Exchange Database, but this would not be free space on the server until you have passed the mailstore retention period AND run an offline database defragmentation, which means taking the store offline and running eseutil /d.

If you don't have space on the server (110% of the current database size (priv1.edb + priv1.stm), then you can use a switch to point the temporary database files to a drive that has the space:

eseutil /d /tx:\pathtodrivewithspace\tempdfrg.edb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36534057
clean up you current exchange server. That should give you lot of white space which can used for you new mails.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36534926
@mboppe - White space still takes up space in the database unless it is cleared out by running an offline defrag, so cleaning up the exchange server is just one step that needs to be taken.

kensy11 - Check your Application Event Logs and filter by Event ID 1221 - then look for the most recent entries for the Public and Private stores and advise how much white space is available for removal if you run an offline defrag.

If you have a read of the following article, you can reduce the mailstore retention periods, to allow the white space to increase and then at the weekend, once this has increased sufficiently, you could run an offline defrag:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf022.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36539908
@Alan

I know that. I was just telling him to clean up so that when he moves his mailboxes to exchange 2010 that would defrag the database.
Also white space would be used to any new incoaming mail. so that database won't furhther grow in size.

You probably know all the above.but wanted to clarify for Kensy
0