Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EqualLogic PS6000XV RAID Question

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello,

We are deploying an EqualLogic PS6000XV and we have one question regarding the array.

The EQL has 16 x 600GB. We have selected RAID 50 and EQL automatically build the RAID for us (it didnt give us any option further).

The net available space became as 7.3TB.

My questions,

- How many volumes of RAID 5 does this storage set up on an automatic RAID 50 ?
- As the net space for a 600GB is 550GB, I imagine that the EQL built two volumes of RAID 50, with that config I would have 7.6GB of net space, where are the other 300GB ?
0
Comment
Question by:maxihost
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535396
Let's try to guess by numbers:
-2 arrays of 8 drives would offer a raw 2x7x600GB = 8.2TB (7.5TB formatted)
-3 arrays of 5 drives (+1 hotspare) would offer a raw 3x4x600GB = 7TB (6.5TB formatted)
-4 arrays of 4 drives would offer a raw 4x3x600GB = 7TB (6.5TB formatted)
==> What do your "net avalaible space" is about ? Is it NTFS formatted net space ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36539105
How about 2 arrays of 7 drives + 2 hot spares

2*(7-1)*600=7200. By those calculations, you have an extra 100 GB that you shouldn't have. The 14 and 16 drive models (PS50-PSX0X0) have 2 RAID groups for RAID 50. The PSX100 (24 drives) have three unbalanced RAID groups for RAID 50. The PSX5X0 (48 drive Sumo) have at least 4, possibly 5 or 6 RAID groups. I don't know about the new PS6100XS which has 17 10K SAS and 7 SSD drives.
0