Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POP email into Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
In my brilliant quest to be, at least, a basic level Server 2011 for Small Business with Exchange 2010, I managed, at some point, to POP down an  Internet based account into my server and cannot find the connector that is pulling that email down into the Exchange server.  How can I undo this?  I've looked at the HUB transports and Connectors and cannot find mydomain.net email.  I want mydomain.com to continue to come directly into Exchange by changing my MX record with the .com address.  I have not changed that with the .net address.
0
Comment
Question by:rexxnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
ID: 36533053
you should not be able to perform POP collection in exchange 2010? Unless you are using a third party POP tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexxnet
ID: 36533065
be that as it may, i've managed to do it.  There are no third party tools installed.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533686
POPing e-mail to the server is configured under SBS console | Network | connectivity | highlight POP3 connector and on the right choose "view POP3 Connector Properties".
If you remove the user/s you will stop the connector.
0