[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu: To see RAM per GUI

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I am a Windows guy
- For Example: When I have a Windows XP workstation
- I want to know how much RAM (or memory) in this machine
- I will "right-click" my computer, Select Properties; and under the general tab, I will see the RAM

2)I now have a Linux Workstation (Ubuntu 10.04.3)
- I want to know how much RAM in this machine

3) The Goal: To find out (per GUI) how much RAM that this Ubuntu linux workstation has?

4) Would you somebody show me the PATH (to achieve the goal in # 3)?

5) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 36533015
Hi,

this article explains it all:

http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-see-your-system-information-in-ubuntu-10-10-maverick-using-sysinfo.html

Basically you'll have to install sysinfo via Software Center and apt-get and you'll find under
applications --> system tool --> sysinfo a new box called sysinfo which will show the information you desire.

Have fun!

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36533072
Hi wmp,

1) This sysinfo is a kind 3rd party software ...

2) So by DEFAULT, ubuntu does not have the capability that I describe it in my question above?

tjie
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 36533106
It's not third party, it's Open Source just like Ubuntu itself, and it is in the Ubuntu software repository. So it's in a way part of Ubuntu. It just doesn't get installed by default, that's all.
Click "More Info" in the Software Center for details.

wmp
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 400 total points
ID: 36533111
Practically everything you use, including your GUI desktop, and everything on it, is all 3rd party software.
0