Solved

How do I create an unnumbered list in php from mysql data?

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Below is my php code to retrieve some data from a mysql db. The db=test, table=items and the fields to display are id and title. I want to create an unnumbered list as follows:

<ul class="itemlist">
  <li>items.id <li>items.title</li></li>        <-- for as many items returned by my query
</ul>

Display would look like:
XYZ123
title of item XYZ123

ABC123
title of item ABC123

...

Here is the php code:

<ul id="itemlist">
<?php
    $_POST['hiddenItem'];  // using parsed item
                                          
    $conn = mysql_connect("localhost", "X", "X") or die(mysql_error());
                mysql_select_db("test");
            
    $item=mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['hiddenItem']);  // using parsed item
            
    $sql = "SELECT id, title FROM items WHERE id = '$item'";
    $result = mysql_query($sql, $conn) or die(mysql_error());
            
    while($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){
       foreach ($row as $id => $value){
       print "<li>"$value"</li>";
       }
     }
?>
</ul>

Please use my code snipet in your example not some obscure reference to a previously posted question. I'm new to php and need a little hand holding :)
0
Comment
Question by:kbios
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kbios
ID: 36533264
Something I've noticed and do not understand. If I change the print statement above to:

print "li $value li";      

the literal string li appears along with the value of $value, BUT if I insert <li> that text does not appear. Any text will work but not with < > I have tried all combnations of single and double quotes but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 36533331
I think you need to write the <li> statement this way
print "<li>".$value."</li>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PranjalShah earned 500 total points
ID: 36533346
Try changing your while loop to this...
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
     echo "<li>".$row['id']."<li>".$row['title']."</li></li>";
}

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kbios
ID: 36533599
thanks for both suggestions. neither one worked.

the contents of 'id' and 'title' display just fine but neither the echo or print statement will display the actual string <li> or </li>. I can replace those tags with other text and the other text appears but not the <li> or </li>. Any suggestions as to why the literal string <li> or </li> does not appear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbios
ID: 36533616
I think there may be some conflict with the CSS. Are there any php/CSS issues to be aware of?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kbios
ID: 36533665
Thanks. I'm still having the problem but I think it's narrowed down to some issue with my CSS. Your code was helpful, so thanks. It's late and I'm accepting this as the final answer.
0