[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable hyperlink to prevent double clicking

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to disable a hyperlink after the user has clicked once. e;g

<a href="dothis.cfm?arg1=a>Cleck me once</a>

Open in new window


I can assume all users re using IE 6 or later.
0
Comment
Question by:kcjuliff
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SSupreme
SSupreme earned 332 total points
ID: 36533223
try both:
<a href="dothis.cfm?arg1=a" onclick="isClicked()" id="submitButton">Cleck me once</a>
<a href="dothis.cfm?arg1=a" id='submitButton'  onclick="document.getElementById('submitButton').style.display = 'none';">Cleck me once</a>
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 336 total points
ID: 36533947
simplest one
<a href="javascript:goToURL( this )">Cleck me once</a>

function goToURL( thisObj )
{
    location.href = "dothis.cfm?arg1=a";
    thisObj.removeAttribute("href");
}



0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DJ-Andrey-sXe
DJ-Andrey-sXe earned 332 total points
ID: 36535134
Solution with error message if already clicked.

<a href="http://google.com" onclick="if (this._clicked) { alert('Already clicked.'); return false; } this._clicked = true;" target="_blank">Click me only once</a>

Open in new window


In this example first click opens google, second and all next will do nothing and display alert.
0