?
Solved

Freeware or upto $40 - Good pdf editor

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a pdf writer which can help us to edit text in existing pdf files. budget is tight. Does any one know any freeware which can edit text in pdf files. Or I may consider to pay small amount.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amarpal0102
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36533220
I've used CAD-KAS for a number of years:
http://www.cadkas.com/pdf-editor-edit-pdfs.php

It's an excellent program and at $79 is very reasonably priced. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36533226
Oops, I just noticed the $40 figure in your question. My opinion: spend the additional 39 bucks. Regards, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryanjones
ID: 36539528
use zamzar.com (free although there are alot of ads on the page) to convert from PDF to doc then just edit and convert back using either zamzar or something like PDFcreator (free) http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539973
I've never tried zamzar, but I've tried many PDF to DOC converters that do a mediocre job at best. My personal experience with a number of these products is that going from PDF to DOC and back to PDF would result in a PDF that does not look like the original. It's certainly possible that zamzar has solved the sticky wicket of precise conversion from PDF to DOC and DOC to PDF, but I'm skeptical.

The thing about a product like the CAD-KAS PDF Editor (and I'm sure there are others out there) is that it directly edits the PDF file. Below are some selected comments from their website. I have no affiliation with, or interest in, this company in any way, other than being a happy customer. Regards, Joe


You can add text in any font you want or change existing text to correct spelling errors or change old phone numbers. Just double click on a text object to edit it. You can select and drag and drop any object in the pdf file. To edit a picture you can simply double click on the picture and the program will show the picture in the integrated picture editor. Select, move and copy and paste text, picture and vector graphic objects with the pointer tool.

It does not matter which program created the PDF file! You can change the PDF file! This is the only program available with which you can edit the document objects, annotate pdf files and manage the pages of pdf files in one program. Annotations can be removed and are not part of the document - real document objects are the solution.

With PDF Editor you can underline, highlight and strikeout texts and edit the bookmarks. You are able to change the order of the pages or delete pages. Hide the information on a page so that it is invisible in the Acrobat Reader but can be unhidden later. You can change the page size or move the content. Add stamps like "Confidential" or "Top secret". The source code of the page (a language like HTML) is editable for you. Use the program to read and write encrypted pdf files. The program leaves the layout untouched after saving if you don't want to change it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amarpal0102
ID: 36546019
Until this point I am using PDF to DOC converter and then edit and convert back, but it is not a good solution. CAD-KAS is $80, If I have to spent that much money I would go with Nitro pdf editor + OCR reader for $99.
I just want to save some money because I dont need very advance editor. My requirement is just open pdf file and edit text inside and save.

Thanks very much for support
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36546258
Well, if you're willing to do it in the cloud, you can give this a try:
http://www.pdfescape.com/

It's free! They have numerous modules. Their PDF Editor can:

Add text, shapes, whiteout & more to PDF files
Move & delete PDF pages
Create links to other PDF pages or web content
Change PDF information tags
Encrypt PDF contents using a password
Add images to PDF files
Sign PDF documents using your scanned signature

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37049356
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0