Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EASY VPN Solution

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for an easy to configure/maintain VPN solution. We have several auto dealerships and, from time to time, have off-site sale events.  We occasionally need to, essentially, set up a temporary dealership in a tent. I'm looking for a VPN solution that I can keep configured on our Server end, and then temporarily configure at any off-site sales event location as needed.

I need approx 5-7 users to be able to access the network, using XP and Win 7 desktops, and use, specifically, the vertical market app that they use every day. This app is a character-based app that runs on local workstations, but accesses the vertical market Linux Server that is on the network.

The users would also need to be able to print to local printers - at the remote site - including parallel form printers.

I do have static IPs on the Server end, and can certainly get them for the temp broadband connection that is set up each time on the remote end.

I'm hoping to be able to spend $1000-2000.00 or so on a solution.

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Gary McAdams
0
Comment
Question by:garykunes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
ID: 36533137
If you have to set up broadband for each event then a good VPN capable router at your main site and basic VPN router from the remote site
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36533154
SonicWALL is a tried and true solution, and they offer products that will fit into your price range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garykunes
ID: 36533637
Exactly what SonicWALL solution would you recommend? I've heard they, at one time, had a really straightforward VPN all-in-one package, but haven't really been able to find specific reference to it on their site.

Please advise.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533671
Depends on your needs really.  Either the SRA 1200 or the SRA virtual appliance.

Check this link out which will start a download of a comparison PDF.
0