Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make it in Windows 7 so that a certain folder path will automatically be substituted with a different folder path whenever a program looks for files in the original folder path location?

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How can I make it in Windows 7 so that a certain folder path will automatically be substituted with a different folder path whenever a program looks for files in the original folder path location?

I performed a Windows Easy Transfer from a Windows XP SP 3 computer to a Windows 7 64-bit SP1 computer.

All of the files have been copied from the Windows XP SP 3 computer to the exact same folder path on the new Windows 7 computer.

The only difference is that Windows 7 uses the C:\Users folder instead of the C:\Documents and Settings folder.

As a result, after I have installed Adobe Photoshop Album on the new Windows 7 computer and have imported the Catalog, Adobe Photoshop on the new Windows 7 computer is now looking for the pictures in the exact same location that they were in on the old Windows XP computer. Since it can't find these pictures in the exact same folder path that they were located in before (Windows XP used the C:\Docuemnts and Settings\Robert folder while Windows 7 is now using the C:\Users\Robert folder) Adobe Photoshop Album searches the entire Windows 7 hard drive and finds the pictures in the new location. This search takes around 2 minutes to complete and once the new path to the pictures is found, I click on the "Reconnect" button so that the Adobe Photoshop Album now looks in the new and correct folder path for the pictures.

Since the user has over 55,000 pictures that are cataloged within Adobe Photoshop Album, this will obviously be a very long and tedious process of having Adobe Photoshop Album manually search the entire hard drive every time that it can't find the pictures in the old folder locations.

I'm looking for a Windows command or a utility that I can purchase and install on this new Windows 7 computer so that I will be able to substitute the old folder path of C:\Documents and Setting\Robert to the new folder path of C:\Users\Robert. I have tried to use the SUBST command, but this command doesn't work.

So, what methods within Windows 7 or Windows 7 utilities are available that will allow me to do this?

Please let me know if any further information is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows earned 1500 total points
ID: 36533108
Windows 7 should already be doing this redirection for you.

From a command prompt change to the root of C:\ and type this command:

dir /ah

You will see an item marked <JUNCTION> pointing to c:\users.

The problem might be this.  Microsoft intentionally revokes rights to list the subfolders of the "Documents and Settings" junction because if it was able to be listed, then your backup software would list the entire contents of c:\users TWO times.

Possible Solutions
*) In Photoshop TYPE (DON'T BROWSE TO), "C:\Documents and Settings\Robert" when indicating the location of the lost photos.

*) Use Application Compatibility Toolkit to rewrite requests to "c:\documents and settings" to c:\users

*) IF you do not run backups of user data on this system OR you can ensure that you will specifically configure it to not backup twice, then give permissions to list the documents and settings folder.  Beware that Micrsoft could switch it back in a service pack or any security configuration / audit software you might run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36533156
CSI-Windows,

How can I "Use Application Compatibility Toolkit to rewrite requests to "c:\documents and settings" to c:\users"

Please give me the exact steps on how to do this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36533158
CSI-Windows,

How can I "give permissions to list the documents and settings folder"?

Please give me the exact steps on how to do this.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows
CSI-Windows earned 1500 total points
ID: 36533200
In Control Panel click Folder Options.

Click "View" (tab)

Select "Show hidden files, folders and drives"
DE-select "Hide protected operating system files (Recommended)"

Now use Windows Explorer to browse "C:\"

Right click "Documents and Settings"

Give FULL permissions to the user who needs to be able to access the files.

You may also have to remove the read-only attribute from a command prompt

attrib -R "c:\documents and settings"

or on the properties dialog.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 500 total points
ID: 36533242
Vista also uses a different path than XP.  After getting no help from Adobe, he found a successful solution himself.

See if you can use the analogy for Vista and apply it to Win 7.  In theory, it should work for W7 as it did for Vista.  The only difference may be some permission / UAC hang up that W7 has and Vista didn't.  BTW, SE stands for Starter Edition, a less than full featured version when it comes to editing photos.  The basic catalog structure should be the same.  In any case, since Adobe was no help, I thought this would be worth a try.

Moving Adobe Photoshop Album SE Catalogs from XP Pro to Vista

0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36533257
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions on how I can do this?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows
CSI-Windows earned 1500 total points
ID: 36533620
Are you certain that it is the photos that are not being found?

The pictures folder has also moved from the XP location "C:\Documents and settings\Robert\My Documents\My Pictures" to "C:\Users\Robert\Pictures"

Once again on Windows 7 there is a symbolic link from  "C:\Documents and settings\Robert\My Documents\My Pictures" to "C:\Users\Robert\Pictures".

Hey - you can't enumerate "C:\Documents and settings\Robert\My Documents\My Pictures" on Windows 7 for the same reason I described above and it is very like that Photoshop Album would try to enumerate that folder directly.

Try the same procedure for opening up the symbolic link "C:\Documents and settings\Robert\My Documents\My Pictures" as you did for "Documents and Settings"

0