Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG cluster name wouldn't stay online

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm entering this as a related question because I had help with another issue that could have been related, but I'm not sure it was as it doesn't seem likely.  Here was my other problem:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27304293.html

My cluster kept going off line and this is the event I was seeing:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-FailoverClustering
Date:          9/12/2011 2:28:31 PM
Event ID:      1135
Task Category: None
Level:         Critical
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      abc-EXCHANGE.domain.local
Description:
Cluster node 'EXCHANGE' was removed from the active failover cluster membership. The Cluster service on this node may have stopped. This could also be due to the node having lost communication with other active nodes in the failover cluster. Run the Validate a Configuration wizard to check your network configuration. If the condition persists, check for hardware or software errors related to the network adapters on this node. Also check for failures in any other network components to which the node is connected such as hubs, switches, or bridges.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-FailoverClustering" Guid="{baf908ea-3421-4ca9-9b84-6689b8c6f85f}" />
    <EventID>1135</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>1</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-09-12T21:28:31.389Z" />
    <EventRecordID>231709</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="8976" ThreadID="6232" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>abc-EXCHANGE.domain.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="NodeName">EXCHANGE</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36533190
How many members in the DAG and are the database mounted on any of the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 36533205
2 members in separate active directory sites

Dagname is ABCDAG resovles to 192.168.1.122.
Primary exchange is Exchange and resolves to 192.168.1.227.
Secondary exchagne is ABC-Exchange and resolves to 192.168.10.227.
Witness is in same site as the .10 network where all of the clients are.

Databases mounted on Exchange.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533221
which server are the database mounted.
Whats is the DAG status
 Is DAC mode enabled.
 Have setup the DAG as per the below link
http://www.shudnow.net/2010/09/27/exchange-2010-site-resilience-multiple-dag-ips-and-cluster-resources/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533256
It sounds like you have a two node DAG across datacenters with the FSW in the same site as the clients which makes sense
However, you state secondary exchange is this problem node, but it is in the same site as the clients

Check you DAG network configuration first - make sure you have two subnets configured for the DAG (one for each site)
Then verify the adapter binding order (Mapi network should be first)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 36533270
I had to take the DAG down until this weekend.  I had two networks listed as DAG networks, but only one IP for the DAG.  I think I should have had one IP from each site for the DAG.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 36533317
yes, you need one IP for each site
otherwise when you attempt to bring the cluster online in other site it will be on the wrong subnet

you may want to also include Windows for this question, as this is not an Exchange issue, but a Windows clustering one
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36533329
Did you check the link that I pasted. It clearly explains about having 2 DAG IP's when using a 2 member DAG at multiple sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 36533342
Yes, I did.  Thank you!
0