Solved

How can I make my USB flash drive prompt me for a password?

Posted on 2011-09-13
10
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Maybe someone can provide me a link to get FREE software? Please do no recommend truecrypt because I am not looking for any type of encryption software, nor am I looking to encrypt the folders/files within my flash drive. I simply want an app that will allow for me to enter a secure password when i insert my flash drive into a USB port on any machine.
0
Comment
Question by:ksol
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
inetman earned 500 total points
ID: 36533396
Try this software it should do the trick.

 http://www.newsoftwares.net/usb-secure/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:inaira
ID: 36533881
On any machine? I'm afraid you can't. You have to install third party software on any machine to do the trick.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36535698
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36536870
"On any machine? I'm afraid you can't. You have to install third party software on any machine to do the trick."
@ inaira: I have a USB key from work and it has security software ON THE USB KEY that requires a password. It is called CRUZER(c) enterprise FIPS. No other software is required on any of the computers I use. The application on the USB key is called Enterprise_Launcher.exe.

However, it is NOT free.  (please see Callandor's answer - 36535698 - above)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rocman
ID: 36540500
ksol, I use the following setup to achieve what you are asking ...

It requires USB Safely Remove to be installed on your computer(s) ... I have no affiliation with them; I'm just a happy customer. They have a reasonably-priced multi-machine license. There may be free products with similar functionality.

On my USB stick, I have a TrueCrypt container which occupies most of the space on the stick.

In the unencrypted space, I have a portable installation of TrueCrypt.

USB Safely Remove is configured to run TrueCrypt from the stick, with the encrypted container as the target, when the stick is plugged in.

So, when the stick is inserted, I get prompted by TrueCrypt for the password and then the encrypted container is mounted as a normal Windows drive.

You could avoid using USB Safely Remove and just use a desktop shortcut to manually run TrueCrypt if you don't mind the manual step after insertion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rocman
ID: 36540537
OK, I didn't read the question very thoroughly. Sorry.

But I think that your only solurtion is to store the drive contents encrypted in some way (hardware or software). I don't think you will find something which stops the stick itself being recognised unless the correct password is supplied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 36879228
Still waiting for a very simple solution that does the job. Anyone else out there?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36894294

I don't think you can find FREE software - the least expensive go for $20 - $40 US...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37158280
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0