Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Deleted recovery option in Exchnage

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I have a Exchange server 2003 SP2 on server 2003 Standard. I have looked everywhere and have not found an exact answer to this question. Is there a way to hide the feature in outlook 2007 that allows users to recover deleted emails from their deleted folder? I really need this option gone. All of my users have outlook 2007. I know there is a way that you can disable the add-in through outlook but was wondering if there is a way on the server end or the creation of a group policy.

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:cisgoro76
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36533174
You can change the default retention period in exchange - the default is 30 days
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125266(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533219
The following thread might help you here:

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/101437-disable-ability-to-purge-deleted-items-in-outlook-2003-2007

Should be able to download / install the Outlook 2007 Admin Templates and then disable the option to disable the Recover Deleted Items menu.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 36538866
Thanks this worked!
0