?
Solved

RDP to console in 2008 ?

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
It might be a simple question, but I try to connect to console on my SBS2008 by typing:

mstsc /v:x.x.x.x /admin

and it logs me to the same session that I use RDP with no /admin switch? In sessions it shows RDP-tcp#0 even though I used /admin ???

I need to log into console to put Teamviewer as it does not work when I disconnect RDP
0
Comment
Question by:m1979
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 36533202
You need to read this;-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947723

The console/admin switch is no longer needed. You can connect to the session without it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1979
ID: 36533235
I found this article but it just says /admin is ignored and does not show HOW to access the console?

They say:
Because the physical console session is never session 0, you can always reconnect to your existing session on the physical console

Does it mean that even though it is showing rdp0 I am connected to a console?

Dont get it really... the whole idea of console was that u could leave some apps running and log via rdp to manage your server and when u log off, these apps are still running in console session...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:victormburgos
ID: 36533999
If you have a server with Windows Server 2008, and you RDP to the server, you´l always be connected to the physical session by default.
If you install TeamViewer, it will work just fine.
The thing is that some applications need to interact with session 0, but now it does not matter which session you are connected to because session 0 will never be an interactive session.

If you want to enable 2 administrators to connect to the same Windows Server 2008 server, then check this link: Enable Multiple Remote Desktop Sessions on Server 2008

Now, if you want to connect to a Windows Server 2003 console from a newer version, you have to use the /admin.
Hope this helps.

Regards
Victor Burgos
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:m1979
ID: 36538902
the problem is that when I do that, team viewer says (when I try to connect), that there is an rdp minimized session and cannot work that way. And it is right, as when I connect via rdp, I want these apps to run in the background...

To fix it I think I will install tv as a service...

Thx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:victormburgos
ID: 36539935
When you install TheamViewer, you have the option to install it as a windows service.
If you open services.msc, you can see the service started, after the service is running, you can connect to the server. teamviewer teamviewer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
victormburgos earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539977
I forgot, for this to work, you have to open Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration and uncheck "Restrict each user to a single session".
After that, you disconnect from the remote desktop session for the changes to take effect.
Then you connect again and install TeamViewer.   rdp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m1979
ID: 36546246
thx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1979
ID: 36556192
There is a problem... Cannot install Teamviewer as a service for noncomercial use even though I use my server in my lab, so this solution will not work I think :(
I am not going to pay for the license...
0