Solved

Why can't my Admins burn a CD?

Posted on 2011-09-13
19
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a domain, with dual DCs. I have a user called tech that is a member of the admin group in the DC Users and Computers. Yet, they can't burn CDs on their machines? Could this be some kind of Group Policy issue?
0
Comment
Question by:evault
  • 11
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 500 total points
ID: 36535062
To be an administrator on the PC they logged onto they'd need to be in the "Domain Admins" group in active directory, rather than the Administrators group on the DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:evault
evault earned 0 total points
ID: 36539144
That's what we're seeing, but we don't want to give them those kinds of privileges. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36539151
I think I need to clarify that they are part of the Administrators group in AD. I tend to use AD/DC interchangably. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36539308
You can make the user local admin on all domain joined workstations using group policy.  See: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320065

Off the top of my head, I don't know what permissions are required to burn CDs, but I'd imagine local admin should suffice without violating the sanctity of the domain admins group.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryanjones
ID: 36539585
This may seem like a stupid question but are you sure the drive is CD/DVD RW and not just R?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36557850
marcustech: The software vendor says it should require only local admin privs; that should be sufficient. tried only that several times and even went into NERO and switched it to everyone being able to burn CD/DVD and then we lost the ability to record videos and I had to go back and perform a system restore.

ryanjones: That is a legitimate question. They run nothing but CD/DVD RWs and when I drag and drop the same records from the same database onto the XP CD drive icon, it goes. If I drop it onto Nero's icon or onto the CD/DVD icon for the software we have issues.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36558712
Okay evault, if you've tried local admin, what error message do you get when you try and burn CDs?  Can you burn discs from windows explorer but not from Nero?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36564171
Error message is Access Denied and that happens when we try to drag directly to Nero and also if we drag the records directly from the DB to the software's CD icon (which is just a path shortcut).

Interestingly, like I said, if I bump the user setting in Nero to allow everyone to burn a CD, then we can' record video.

Is it possible that installing this program under the Domain Admin account messed up the user privileges and settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36815249
Please close this as all have lost interest.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36816315
Sorry, I missed the update notification on this.  The error 'Access Denied' appears to be quite common with Nero ( google nero access denied gives a million hits).  On that basis I'd guess that it is NOT an Active Directory permissions issue, but rather a fault with the software installation, or misconfiguration.

Nero have this to say:
Windows 2000, Windows XP and Windows Vista do not grant access to low level drivers for users
without administrative rights it's not possible for them to burn CDs or DVDs with Nero. The application Nero BurnRights allows users without administrative rights to burn CDs and DVDs with Nero. The administrator is able to setup user accounts with exclusive burn rights for Nero. This option can be found in:

    Nero StartSmart
    Nero Toolkit
    Nero BurnRights

Users of Nero 5 or Nero 6 have to download Nero BurnRights separately before they will be able to use it. Please click here to get to the download page.
http://www.nero.com/enu/support-faq.html?s=sub&t=Burnrights
Have a look at the KB on Nero's site and let us know if it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36889990
No problem. I did set the rights in Nero and when I use Admin rights, in Nero, the users have to be Domain Admins before they are allowed to burn CDs/DVDs. If I change that Nero setting to everyone, I can remove the Domain Admin rights, but then the video streaming in the same program, stops.

Very odd.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36889996
Please postpone closing this for a few days.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36890750
If you give a user local admin rights instead of domain admin rights, can they burn a CD then?

To add the domain user to the local admin group (on client) : Start > Run > 'lusrmgr.msc' > Groups > Right click  'Administrators' > add to group > change 'objects from this location' to your domain, enter the user name and click OK out of the MMC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36906800
marcustech: yes, in both ways, dropping the records onto the windows explorer CD/DVD icon and by dropping the recorsds onto the software's CD/DVD icon. However, video streaming stops.

I will try that and get back to you. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36959011
Tried what MarcusTech suggested. Didn't work. Made it worse; appears to have somehoe dropped the drivers off the video card.

Will probably close this unless someone can answer the question about whetherinstalling this software with Domain Admin privs and then running as an Admin would cause one or more of these problems and if si, how to get rid of that short of re-installing the programs as the Admin.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36959259
Hi evault.  I'm sorry that you feel that adding the user to the Local Administrators group on the workstation has somehow broken your video card drivers.  To answer your question, no this should not be a problem related to installing as domain admin, unless it was only installed for the domain admin profile on the workstation.  May I ask what the big problem with reinstalling is?  I would advise adding the problematic user to the local admin group and then installing from their account - if this does not resolve your issue then it is (almost certainly) not a Windows permissions issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 36960281
MarcusTech:
I personally don't have a problem installing the software again. I can't get the clien to agree to it. You know how some of them are: penny wise pound foolish. Part of that issue is they are a medical clinic that runs 24 hours a day almost 7 days a week, so re-installing it would affect their productivity and that is why they don't want to do it.

I agree that adding the user to the local workstation should not prevent the video card from working, but it does. It is a highly repeatable problem. Give domain admin privs and everything works. Give local admin privs and I can still burn CDs but can't stream video from the camera. Give back the dmoain admin and bam, everything works as it should.

 Even the software vendor is puzzled by the whole thing and they have quite a tech support staff; very savy.

Any final ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 500 total points
ID: 36960642
Any final ideas?

Nope.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:evault
ID: 37010609
Appreciate Marcus' persistence.
0