Solved

PTR record change

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am changing my current ISP. Getting a new IP.
Do I have to coordinate the deletion of the existing PTR (existing ISP) with the creation of the new PTR (new ISP) at the same time?

OR

Can I go ahead and have the new ISP create the new PTR and after migrating to the new IP block then have the old PTR removed?

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:BigBadWolf_000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36533466
Yes you can wait until after the migration to remove the old one.  You should however have your new ISP create the PTR record asap, so that when you flip the corresponding A record over you will be good to go.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36534249
you can do both.

But, it is better to create the new PTR record before the migration. because it takes time to replicate.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36534259
Please don't re-post the same answer I have already given.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36534279
Hi,

sorry for that, but you commants says:
" You should however have your new ISP create the PTR record asap, so that when you flip the corresponding A record over you will be good to go."

asap does not mean, before the migration.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36534286
You are right, "asap" does not mean "before the migration", but given the context of my answer, it is implied.

so that when you flip the corresponding A record over you will be good to go.

^ means before the migration.

Context.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 36918068
Thank You!
0