?
Solved

commands to auto clean windows XP machines

Posted on 2011-09-13
13
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

Are there single commands to do the following..

- turn off system restore.
- clear the temp files
- clear internet temp files.
- turn performance on..
- defrag the system after doing all these..

0
Comment
Question by:AntonInf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 36533265
I don't think so...however you could run a script to perform those actions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36533365
http://www.xp-smoker.com/

you can try software like this to make it easier. But there are no commands to do it manually. You have to go into each program to clear those unless you using third-party software
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 36534148
Unless you know the scripts to be executed, I would suggest TuneUp Utilities, which has all the options you mentioned and can be scheduled to execute them, else a freeware like CCleaner.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36534470
you can make shortcuts on the desktop to start the task you want, and name it accordingly
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534492
here an example of how to run system restore from command line :  %systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe
from : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304449

here a script to delete temp files (and more) :  http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=20755

internet temp files :  RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 8
from :  http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=20755
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36539498
I starting to write scripts..

so it is possible to stop system restore option and clear all temp files etc...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 36539916
Yes :) you can use WMI in a vbs script
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36540297
OH can you give an example of WMI in a script.. i hope its ok to ask
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lordrt
lordrt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540918
coming to what BigBadWolf_000 said, here's a link with example scripts and good for learning WMI:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vbscript/wmi_secrets.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 36543100
Sorry, I am travelling and will not be able to post till Monday :(
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36543344
waas my post not what you wanted?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:expert20
ID: 36544089
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36854032
I actually bought the DVD to learn more script nice DVD thank you
0