Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTLDR Missing error on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am pre-asking this question to get as much information as possible before having to drive 3 hours to get on-site to one of our locations where we have a server down.

It is a Windows Server 2008 Server that serves as the PDC, DHCP, and DNS Server

Upon boot, the NTLDR Missing error message.

I know to boot to a Recover Console and run....
bootrec.exe /FixMbr
bootrec.exe /FixBoot
bootrec.exe /RebuildBcd

Can anyone provide me with any other possible solutions, other than reload. ???

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:babuse
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36534082
Hi,

In Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista and Windows 7,
NTLDR has been replaced by Windows Boot Manager and winload.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:babuse
ID: 36535236
I know this, but it is giving this same error,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lantchau
ID: 36537232
Was the server upgraded from XP or Win2003 Server? Or was it installed with a partition that was booted from Win XP/Win2k3?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 36550009
You can use the Fix Startup Environment option or use the Recovery Environment and manually run the Bootrec /fixboot command
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:babuse
ID: 36554395
Ok.
I apologize, but I was told this was Server 2008.
Come to find out it was not.
Everything then made perfect sense.  The server cutoff abnormally.

I just corrected the issue here with a chkdsk from Recovery Console.

Sorry for the confusion, but I was a little confused myself with this mis-information I was given.
0