Solved

mov files in ubuntu Linux - related to Google Picasa

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, Picasa 3 running on Ubuntu 10.4 does not see any of my video files. Under file types, movie files are grayed out. Plz see screenshot attached. On picasa forum I noticed that it says MOV files "need to be active." I know I can already play mov files in VLC. But in order to make MOV files active on the operating system level, do I need to install some kind of a codec pack? I'm newbie to Linux so please give me the Sudo stuff I need to put in terminal. thanks in advance.
Screenshot-Options.png
0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Did you install video codecs?

sudo apt-get install libxine1-ffmpeg gxine mencoder mpeg2dec vorbis-tools id3v2 mpg321 mpg123 libflac++6 ffmpeg libmp4v2-0 totem-mozilla icedax tagtool easytag id3tool lame nautilus-script-audio-convert libmad0 libjpeg-progs libquicktime1 flac faac faad sox ffmpeg2theora libmpeg2-4 uudeview flac libmpeg3-1 mpeg3-utils mpegdemux liba52-dev
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
Comment Utility
this is very strange. When I put your code into terminal, it asks for password before proceeding. However, no matter what key I type, nothing appears in the terminal. The cursor doesn't move. Does that make sense? anything I can do about it?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
Comment Utility
It is your login password for "sudo".
Everytime you need to install/uninstall some software, or change the network configuration, you need the "root" (administrator) privilege. Then it will prompt you for "your password". So you are aware of what are going to be installed/changed on your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
Comment Utility
Hello, I understand the reason for asking for password and I have always entered the password with no trouble. But now, when it asks for password, no matter what i type nothing is entered. Look at the screenshot. The cursor you see in front of the colon. I am typing the password and it just keeps blinking and does not move, as if the computer is not connected to the keyboard. This happens only when entering password. I tried copying and pasting my password from gedit and pasting it doesn't work either. Any ideas?


Screenshot-ali-smtower---.png
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
Comment Utility
Could logout and log back in, then open a terminal and type
sudo -s
  (to see if you can type password)
If ok, then type (without sudo)
apt-get install libxine1-ffmpeg gxine mencoder mpeg2dec vorbis-tools id3v2 mpg321 mpg123 libflac++6 ffmpeg libmp4v2-0 totem-mozilla icedax tagtool easytag id3tool lame nautilus-script-audio-convert libmad0 libjpeg-progs libquicktime1 flac faac faad sox ffmpeg2theora libmpeg2-4 uudeview flac libmpeg3-1 mpeg3-utils mpegdemux liba52-dev

If you still can not type password, then reboot the system and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
Comment Utility
Hello, your solution for password worked. Thank you.

Turns out the time before I ran your code everything was installed. Terminal says everything already installed.

I am able to see the thumbs for AVI files in Nautilus.

However, Picassa still can't see any videos. Options for Movies and Quicktime are still grayed out in the preferences. See first screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
Comment Utility
HEre's what the terminal said regarding installed codecs. terminal installed codecs
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i see picasa 3.0 doesnt support movies from the google picasa link

http://picasa.google.com/linux/download.html

Known Issues:
•This is an English-only release.
•This version of Picasa for Linux does not support movie files.
0