[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM Software via Task Sequence

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-02
Hi all,

Having a really frustrating time with SCCM again, this time with deploying software through a task sequence.

No software that is setup to install via a TS is installing at the moment and its as if something has gone wrong with the server as the software that used to work no longer works too.

I've attached the smsts.log of a client computer i tried to install software in TS from, from what i can see it troubles to communicate with our DP but finally connects.

I've tried creating a TS with just software installs but upon running it, it just skips straights through and resets the computer with no software installed.

Even more frustratingly the same software deploys fine over the air or wired connections to designated machines after the machine is up and running.

Thanks to anyone who can help!

 smsts.log Software Install TS
0
Comment
Question by:HughTippins
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 672 total points
ID: 36534435
Hi,

Your task sequence shows you are booting into PXE - thus Windows is running WinPE (Windows PreExecution Environment)

Your main error states

"The step (Install Software) must be running in full OS"

followed by

"Failed to run the action: Install Software.  The request is not supported. (Error: 80070032; Source: Windows)"

You are asking the software to install but the OS is WinPE - not Windows XP or Windows 7.

To do this you have two options.

1 - If the machine already has the SCCM client installed, run the Advertised task sequence while operating in Windows (XP/7) - Control Panel, Advertised programs

2 - Add a step at the beginning of the Task Sequence to reboot into Windows

cheers
markieS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36707919
Hi,
Any progress on this one?
cheers
Markie S
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 664 total points
ID: 37269077
Looing at the title of your Task Sequence it appears these are Acer OEM Software Packages, correct?
So why not just add them to your existing Acer Image TS under System Restore, also using this method plus using targeting, you could have a single image for your entire company.  That's currently how we have SCCM Setup, although we're fairly small company without about 2000 systems running Dell, Compaq/HP, Lenovos but have been able to use a single image for all systems.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 37271706
Hi Matrixnz,

I have a feeling HughTippins has gone to sleep!  3 months since this question was posted...!

MarkieS
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 664 total points
ID: 37302073
You cannot execute such a Task Sequence in Windows PE.
Also make sure the program allow the installation via a Task Sequence
http://trinityrolling.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/Screenshot-SCCM.png
0