Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing From field in email message changes the signature

Posted on 2011-09-13
26
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there, hopefully I can explain myself clearly!

We have a few users now using Outlook 2010 and all the users I have checked have this same issue. The users are secretaries and often send emails on behalf of their authors and they have those authors signatures saved in their Outlooks signatures list. If they type up an email, and in the course of doing this, replace the default signature (their own) with their authors, and then proceed to change the 'From' field in the email to their author, the signature flicks back to being their own (the default). The can be dangerous as they sometimes doesn't notice it happening and then proceed to send the email with the wrong signature.

I originally thought that the email was being reset when the From field was altered, but any other text in the email remains untouched.

We certainly didn't have this issue when using Outlook 2003. Anyone with any ideas on how to stop this happening?

Thanks in advance!
Kerri
0
Comment
Question by:HarknessHenry
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36535689
If you go into signatures and stationary, you can assign a default signature for each email account.  Perhaps the users own signature is set as the default for all email account?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36535691
In the Signitures section of outlook 2010 have you set a different default for each of the email addresses you send from for both new emails and replies?

Not just set up the sigs but also set the defaults for each email address they have permissions to send from.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36535699
@maxsmith5k
Damn you were quick!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 36539368
Thanks for the replies.

@maxsmith5K, I actually only have one email account in my Outlook (see screen shot 2), just two signatures to choose from. Screen shot 1 shows what I can see in the Signatures and Stationery screen. My personal email signature is KMT. However, if I highlight GHL on the left and select GHL under 'New Messages', whenever I create a new email from myself (KMT) it inserts GHL signature (which is obviously not want I want), so I don't believe that there is anyway to get a default signature for emails sent from the GHL address in the 'Signatures and Stationery' screen. Where do you set those defaults? The ability to send emails on behalf of another person is setup in Active Directory so where do you go to set a default signature for an email account other than your own?

Thanks guys. Doc1.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 36988561
Hello, anybody out there?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 36991678
Hi, Kerri.

I don't know if I'll be able to help since I don't have the ability to send on behalf of anyone else and can't therefore can simulate the conditions you have.  That said, I'll do my best to help you figure this out.  How are the supported accounts (i.e. the accounts of the folks the secretaries are supporting) added to Outlook?  Or have they been added at all?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 36995628
Hi BlueDevilFan, thanks for your response. The secretaries have been given permission through Active Directory on Exchange 2003. In the author's properties there is an option to allow sending on behalf permission. Then we just add the appropriate signatures to the secretaries Outlook. Its exactly how we did it when the users were on Outlook 2003 but now that we are on Outlook 2010, this problem has reared its head.

Any help you could offer would be grately appreciated.

Thanks
Kerri
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 36999026
So the secretaries haven't added the other user's account to their Outlook profiles?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 37002786
In most cases, yes, they will have their author's email folder showing in their folder list, but it does seem to be the cause of the issue. I just tested sending an email on behalf of someone NOT in my folder list but the signature did the same thing and reverted to my personal default signature.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 37082169
I wasn't thinking that adding the mailbox was the cause.  Rather I was trying to determine how the additional mailboxes have been added.  In your earlier response to @maxsmith5k you indicated that the mailboxes have not been added as accounts to the secretaries accounts.  I assume then that they were added via open other user's mailbox.  How about adding them as accounts instead? You could then use Outlook's ability to associate a signature with an account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 37091139
Yes, I think you have that right. We have it set up under Advanced that secretaries 'open additional mailboxes'.

How do you go about adding them as accounts? Would that affect how the author's mailbox behaves for the author? I thought you could only have one exchange account associated with each copy of Outlook?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 37093843
You add them just as you would add any other account.  

No, it should not affect the author's mailbox.  

Prior to Outlook 2010 you were only allowed to have one Exchange mailbox in an Outlook profile.  Microsoft changed that in 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 37095968
Oh, ok. That sheds some light on the situation! Could be the reason why this issue has started up. Will give that a go and let you know how I get on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 37096069
Ok, that does work, well done! But before I (deservedly) award you the points, there is a downside to the solution (and to me its a major). When I'm looking at my inbox and have the calendar and task pane open on the right hand side of my screen, I see the author's tasks mingled with my own! I have been through all the view settings but can not find an option to only show the tasks that I am the owner of. I don't see my author's calendar entries for the day - just the tasks. Any ideas on how I can filter the author's tasks out? I just see this as too much of a hindrance.

Thanks a lot for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 37096114
Don't worry - just found the correct way to filter them out. Just in case anyone else has this problem, right click on the task pane > View Settings > Filter > Advanced. Then use the 'Define more criteria' section to add 'Owner' as a filter. Thanks a lot BlueDevilFan!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37096779
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 37096830
Unfortunately, we have encountered an issue - permissions. Initially when I tested, I tested on my machine but I am a system adminstrator so obviously it worked differently for me. When I added the mailboxes to a secretary's account, we got login prompts for each additional mailbox. That was ok - we just needed the author's credentials and to save their password so it didn't keep coming up. However, the secretary just tried sending an email on behalf of author 1, she pressed send, but the email sat in her Outbox, unsent. She opened it, and now it says the email is from her but with author 2's signature! Very bizzare. She has sending on behalf of permissions in AD so not sure what the problem could be.  I'm going to start googling....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37096946
I expect she'll need send as permissions instead of send on behalf of.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 37097027
But she doesn't want to 'send as'..... The authors are still using Office 2003. Would that cause an issue?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37099209
I don't know that the version of Office is an issue.  I expect that adding the account assumes that you have full privileges (i.e. send as not send on behalf).  If they don't want to send as, then you need to go back to opening the accounts the way you were, which means you're back to your original problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 37102394
Yep, seems like it. But hey, at least I have a better understanding of how Outlook 2010 works in this regard. The secretaries will just need to get into the habit of changing the from field BEFORE they change the signature. Thanks for your time on this.
Kerri
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37102689
You're welcome, Kerri.

There's another possibility if you want to explore it.  That is to use a script to apply the signature based on what's in the From field.  The script would check messages as they are sent.  If it found USER1 in the from field, then it'd apply the signature associated with USER1.  If instead it found USER2, then it'd apply user2's signature.
0