Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2960-S Switch SPAN and EtherChannel Configuration

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Can the experts please check I’ve got my switch configuration correct? Appreciate your feedback :)

Configure SPAN port - source port 1/0/1 SPAN traffic to destination port 1/0/2
monitor session 1 source Gigabitethernet 1/0/1
monitor session 1 destination Gigabitethernet 1/0/2

To remove all SPAN sessions
no monitor session all

Configure an Ether Channel between 2960-S Switch & Dell server on ports 1/0/3 & 1/0/4 to allow the server 2Gbps bandwidth to/from the switch.
Configure the port for access mode not a trunk port
Assign ports to channel-group 1 and enable LACP mode – active negotiating state
Configure the EtherChannel load-balancing method as source MAC address. All the PCs will have a different source MAC address so this should balance the load best?
Do I need to assign the switch port to a VLAN using switchport access vlan 1? I have no VLANs configured so all ports are in VLAN1 by default.

interface GigabitEthernet 1/0/3
switchport mode access
channel-group 1 mode active

interface GigabitEthernet 1/0/4
switchport mode access
channel-group 1 mode active

port-channel load-balance src-mac
0
Comment
Question by:dee_nz
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533795
Looks fine. You do not need to assign the channel group or the ports to a specific vlan. Without specifying, it will use vlan 1 by default anyway.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536261
You may want to try it like this:

monitor session 1 source Gigabitethernet 1/0/1 both
monitor session 1 destination Gigabitethernet 1/0/2 encapsulation replicate

Your etherchannel config looks correct
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dee_nz
ID: 36571024
Thanks for your comments,

monitor session 1 source Gigabitethernet 1/0/1 both
- defaults to "both" anyway I think.

monitor session 1 destination Gigabitethernet 1/0/2 encapsulation replicate
- thanks for pointing out these options I will read up on them and decide whether we need to use them

Thanks again for taking the time to review my config :)
Cheers
-D

0