?
Solved

WordPress plugin specific admin

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Does anyone know if there is any way, a plugin, or what not, to have permissions within WordPress for users to administer specific plugins?  Such as if I have a WordPress site which has, among other things, the Job Manager plugin, and I want an HR user to only be able to administer the job plugin but not all of the site?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ccwestbrook
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533677
Hi ccwestbrook,

The user permissions in WordPress don't work that way which is one advantage CMS systems like Drupal and Joomla have over it.  All plugins are controlled by a role assignment and users belong to a role.  So the only "easy" solution would be to create a custom user role that can administer plugins but that user would have access to all plugins if you went that way.

The "correct" solution would involve altering the plugin so the admin page options it creates are visible to a specific custom role and then you only assign one user to that custom role.  But if you start messing with someone else's plugin, your edits will disappear every time you update it.

Might want to consider using Capabilities Manager to enable plugins for a new user role and then educate those users to not mess with plugins that they don't have to.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:garykristen
ID: 36536092
I think this will work for you

check out this

http://sourceforge.net/projects/role-manager/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36537925
Role Manager works the same way as Capabilities Manager.  You can assign a new capability to a user role to let them access plugins but not limit a specific plugin to a specific role.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccwestbrook
ID: 36538299
Well I went ahead and used a capabilities manager, creating a custom capability and role, and edited the plugin to use that capability, and assigned the capability to the role, and the role to the user.  That worked!  Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36538305
Good job!  I didn't know if editing the plugin was an option available to you (skill wise) but it seems so.  

Just remember...back up those changes somewhere because they will disappear if the plugin updates.
0