Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.htaccess doesn't work from subdirectory

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'd like to let people put www.mysite.com/trial into a browser and get directed to www.mysite.com/trial.php. That is, I don't want to force them to put in www.mysite.com/trial.php.  

So I put a trial directory under the root directory with an index.html file and a .htaccess file that contains:

Redirect   /index.html http://www.mysite.com/trial.php

But this doesn’t redirect. You go right into trial/index.html page.

I can do .htaccess redirects ok if I put the .htaccess file in the root directory of the site, so I'm thinking that .htaccess doesn't work in a subdirectory.

Is this the case?

Thanks for any info.
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533373
Put this in your .htaccess file in /trial
DirectoryIndex trial.php

Open in new window


Or just change trial.php to index.php, which is probably already in the global DirectoryIndex
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36533375
Or just change trial.php to index.php, which is probably already in the global DirectoryIndex

To be clear I meant rename the file trial.php to index.php
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:larsrohr
larsrohr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533676
Your .htaccess isn't quite right.
You aren't trying to match "/index.html" -- you should be trying to match "/trial/index.html":

Redirect   /trial/index.html http://www.mysite.com/trial.php

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36533685
That is only going to work if the GET request has /index.html in it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 36533707
It works fine on my server.
Browser asks for "/trial"; server says Well, I have a directory by that name; my server's DirectoryIndex setting uses index.html, so it interprets this request as wanting "/trial/index.html"; and then .htaccess kicks in and the Redirect sends it to "/trial.php".
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36533726
I stand corrected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steva
ID: 36539113
Thanks
0