Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

slowness on exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a problem believe to be with an exchange server 2007. I have some users who for some unknown reasons are at a site who are experiencing slowness with outlook 2007. When they try to open outlook 2007 their machine freezes, those who have it open their machine locks up until they kill the outlook 2007 in the task manager. The weird thing is this is happening intermittantly to different users with no related pattern. One day one user could experience this and another day several users experience the issue. When this is happening once outlook is closed we could access everything else fine. Internet explorer, fileshare, apps that connect to different servers. So I have ruled out everything else but exchange.

I am a newbie to exchange and under perfmon the processor, disk and network are ok. Any hints or answers please.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36533486
I would try opening the outlook client without addins and see if it helps
You can also run 'outlook.exe /rpcdiag' That will let you know how well the connection between outlook and exchange is roughly functioning
If that does not help try opening the clients account through webmail and see if there are any issues accessing mail or performance problems...if no issues there it is most likely a client side issue
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmusurlian
ID: 36533683
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 1500 total points
ID: 36534026
Ok there is a kb out there for outlook prompts for credentials under certain network circumstances
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956531
The reeason I say try this is it bypasses the autodiscover checks . This may help. Second is dns. Your dns for the clients need to be pointing to the server. Third latest office sp2 and echange rollips. These are the most common fixes. Last fix any network connection ie global catalog problems and ad replication. Try using owa. If it is slow the it's and exchange issue. If it's outlook then look at the fixes I outlined
L
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 36566322
Actually I found that right clicking on your desktop, selecting the exchange icon on your system tray gave me the statistics I was looking for but thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 37779963
good
0