Solved

Mitel 5312 Ip Phone - How can I find out the LAN ip of the phone? and is there a web interface I can access the phones settings with?

Posted on 2011-09-13
12
7,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Mitel 5312 Ip Phone - How can I find out the LAN ip of the phone? and is there a web interface I can access the phones settings with?
I have a phone from work I am looking to customize it a bit. I work from home and they gave me this hard phone to use. Like to pimp it out lol :) Trying to find the LAN side ip and can't seem to figure it out as well but the first two questions here are the real important ones.

Hope I can get some help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36534125
Hi,

push the button # on the mitel 5312 then go to the menu network parameters

modify static values

press--> yes

set the phone ip adress

default gateway ip

subnet mask

icp ip adress

save the configuration and  restart the phone.

also use following URL to configure the phone
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/SIP+settings+for+Mitel+Phones
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davdjevans
ID: 36535629
Hi,

5312's can work in two modes: MiNet(Mitel Protocol) or SIP (Internet standard)
If you are running MiNet, then there is no website for the phone and very little "pimping", however if you want to find the IP address then...
Hold down the Up and Down buttons together and then release just the down button. While still pressing the Up key dial 234 on the dial pad and then release the Up key.
Select Yes for Network Parameters, and Yes to View current values.

If the phone is in SIP mode, then there is a webpage, complete with a great help, and just type in the IP address of the phone into your browser.

Good luck
1
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 36536115
Hold down the Up and Down buttons together and then release just the down button. While still pressing the Up key dial 234 on the dial pad and then release the Up key.
Select Yes for Network Parameters, and Yes to View current values.

This did not work
how can i tell if its in sip mode company issue phone
1
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 36536184
push the button # on the mitel 5312 then go to the menu network parameters
When I pressed the # button it asked me to enter extension.
So that didn't work
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
davdjevans earned 500 total points
ID: 36541813
Try rebooting the phone holding just the # button. When it starts you should get the same menu as when the system is live, but without the current IP settings (DHCP hasn't run yet)
Navigate through the menu(* or #) and look for Phone mode > Protocol - This should tell you the current mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 36546725
That worked today except the ip was 0.0.0.0 like it hadn't obtained one yet how can I find the info once it obtains ip.

Also the setting how can I view and assign features like a speed dial
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davdjevans
ID: 36548535
To assign featues, use the BLUE superkey. From this menu navigate using the * and # buttons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 36548937
It doesn't allow me to do that could this been disable or could the admin haves locked me out
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:davdjevans
davdjevans earned 500 total points
ID: 36550191
Yes, with the admin menu not available and the superkey not working as expected... it sounds like the phone been secured.
I think this is called MLPP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 36550398
Is there a way around that
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davdjevans
ID: 36558898
Sorry, Not from an end-user point of view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 36570217
ok how would an admin unlock and configure the phone. I would kinda like to AKA hack the phone a bit if I can LOL :)
0