Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I import an csv file into an Outlook 2010 Contact Group

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I don't want to have to add individual contacts but rather a file of 270 contacts into a group
0
Comment
Question by:Tellison
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Tellison
ID: 36533427
THanks in advance for your help!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36536501
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tellison
ID: 36540058
Running Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 36540093
Okay, pretty good starting place here. The hardest part is mapping the fields in your CSV to the proper fields in Outlook, but even that isn't too bad usually.  Let me know what questions you have.

~bp
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 36540201
File--open--import and follow the onscreen instructions.

OR

You can export all the contacts to the excel sheet, delete them from outlook. Create a GROUP, import the 270 contacts, select all and move them to the GROUP. Re-import the contacts that were exported to the excel earlier.
0